Pomegranate seed oil in cosmetology and medicine

Essential oil is one of the ingredients that makes Yofing products unique. Pomegranate seed oil holds a special place above all others with its amazing antioxidant, anti-aging, and anti-inflammatory properties. This versatility inspired the company to release the product in its pure form so clients can fully appreciate the magical effects of pomegranate oil.

Pomegranate seed oil: Where does it come from?

Pomegranate seed oil is extracted from hard seeds, which abound in the fruit of the pomegranate tree. The generic name of the plant is Punica, meaning Punic or Carthaginian, which indicates the wide distribution of this species in ancient Carthage (modern Tunisia). The oil used in Yofing products is derived from pomegranates cultivated in The Upper Galilee, Israel. The fruit grown here are especially large and sweet. The production of high-quality oil is achieved by only using a cold pressing method with preliminary crushing of the seeds.

The history of pomegranate seed oil

We know that the pomegranate originated in modern-day Northern Iran, the Eastern Transcaucasus region, and Western Kopet Dagh. The fruit was highly appreciated for its nutritional value by the locals, long before they began to grow almonds, peaches, and apricots. The pomegranate tree came to Ancient Rome through Carthage and became the subject of study by many Roman authors. Outstanding medical scientists of the time, Galen and Pedanius Dioscorides, mentioned the fruit’s healing properties, which are associated with high tannin content.

Pomegranate seed oil composition and properties

Up to 85% of the product consists of punicic, or trichosanic, acid, which possesses unique healing properties. Being one of the most powerful antioxidants, it protects the body from free radicals, prevents inflammation, slows down the development of cancer, and helps regulate blood sugar levels. Punicic acid belongs to the omega-5 polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs), and it’s involved in the regulation of lipid metabolism. According to recent studies, it is quite effective as an addition to weight loss programs as it normalizes pathometabolism. Besides the punicic acid, there are linoleic, stearic, palmitic and oleic acids. Despite their drastically lower percentage, the total fatty acid composition makes the pomegranate seed oil truly priceless. The oil also includes 15 essential amino acids, a high percentage of Tocopherols (vitamin E), B vitamins, niacin, vitamin C, carotene, phytosterols, and a variety of minerals (including potassium, calcium, iron, magnesium, vanadium, and zinc). According to some reports, the content of antioxidants in pomegranate seed oil is three times higher than in green tea. These elements and chemical compounds are all involved in various metabolic processes in the human body; they have a positive effect on the cardiovascular and immune systems as well as blood-forming and regeneration processes, and they help normalize hormonal balance in women.

Indications for use

Such a variety of health properties allows one to include pomegranate seed oil in complex therapy when treating a huge spectrum of diseases. Depending on the problem, this product can be used both externally and internally.

Pomegranate seed oil is recommended for internal (oral) use for:

  • prevention and treatment of various malignant and benign tumors. The efficacy of the product was described at the international conference of the Israel Institute of Technology in 2001;
  • immune system reinforcement;
  • combination therapy in the treatment of HIV and autoimmune diseases;
  • restoring hormone levels in women during menopause (pomegranate seed oil contains phytoestrogens);
  • normalization of the menstrual cycle (due to the phytoestrogens it contains);
  • treatment of arthritis and arthrosis (due to its anti-inflammatory effects);
  • complex therapy of osteoporosis;
  • antioxidant protection and rejuvenation;
  • prevention and treatment of cardiovascular diseases – flavonoids and PUFAs lower the «bad» cholesterol levels and protect arteries from the formation of the cholesterol plaques;
  • treatment of peptic ulcers;
  • complex therapy of thyroid disorders, as the oil contains iodine;
  • excess weight therapy and diabetes;
  • prevention of the Alzheimer’s disease and improvement of memory.

For medical purposes, you can use only pure cold pressed pomegranate oil, so its dosage is limited to a few drops per day. The preventive therapy usually lasts a month or so, with a daily dose of 5-7 drops under the tongue once a day, 30 minutes before meals. For therapeutic purposes, it is better to consult your attending physician on the duration of the treatment.

Pomegranate seed oil is recommended for external use for:

  • psoriasis treatment;
  • hair strengthening;
  • dandruff treatment and overall scalp improvement;
  • complex treatment of acne, as an anti-inflammatory remedy;
  • skincare after tanning or exposure to ultraviolet light and protection against photoaging of the skin;
  • complex rejuvenating skincare treatment;
  • anti-cellulite treatments;
  • hand care and nail strengthening.

Contraindications for pomegranate seed oil

Pomegranate seed oil has almost no contraindications for use, except it is advised not to intake the oil during pregnancy or while lactating due to the presence of phytoestrogens, which influence the hormonal balance. With external application, unpleasant symptoms mean individual intolerance to some of the elements in the composition of the oil.

Conclusion

Pomegranate is a source of not only delicious fruits and beneficial juice, but also a unique healing remedy. Pure and top-quality pomegranate seed oil, with all its amazing qualities preserved, is presented in the product range of the Yofing company.

У этой записи 2 комментариев

  1. Wow! At last I got a website from where I be able to actually get helpful information concerning my study and knowledge. Carlen Von Rothmuller

  2. Thank you for the good writeup. It if truth be told was a leisure account it. Allyce Ashley Renard

Добавить комментарий

Гранатовое масло в косметологии и медицине

На фоне одержимости красивым внешним видом существует тревожное безразличие к принципам здоровья. Незнание строения своего тела и анатомии лица приводит к тому, что человек легко идет на поводу у бьюти-индустрии и верит в чудеса. Поэтому цель нашей «лекции» — понимание принципов строения лица и применение этих знаний на практике. Ведь даже любые домашние процедуры — начиная от умывания и заканчивая нанесением маски, — нужно выполнять правильно! К тому же зная как функционируют суставы, мышцы, связки своего лица, Вы легко раскусите псевдо-профессионала и не дадите себя в обиду. Эфирные масла – один из компонентов, который делает продукцию компании Yofing уникальной. Особое место среди масел занимает масло гранатовых косточек, обладающее прекрасными антиоксидантными, антивозрастными, противовоспалительными и профилактическими свойствами. Такая многогранность подтолкнули компанию к выпуску продукта в чистом виде, чтобы клиенты в полной мере оценили волшебные свойства гранатового масла.

Из чего и как получают масло гранатовых косточек?

Гранатовое масло получают из твердых косточек, которыми изобилуют плоды гранатового дерева. Родовое название растения — Punica, что означает пунический, карфагенский и указывает на широкое распространение этого вида в древнем Карфагене (территория современного Туниса).

В косметике Yofing используется масло гранатовых косточек из сортов, культивируемых в Верхней Галлелее, Израиль. Плоды выращиваемых здесь гранатов отличаются особо крупными размерами и сладостью.

Для производства качественного масла используется только метод холодного отжима, с предварительным дроблением косточек.

История гранатового масла

Известно, что современный гранат пришел к нам из Северного Ирана. Восточного Закавказья и Западного Копетдага. Плод высоко ценился местными жителями за свои питательные свойства еще до того, как там начали выращивать миндаль, персик и абрикос.

Через Карфаген гранатовое дерево попало в Древний Рим, став предметом исследований римских авторов. Выдающиеся ученые-медики того времени Гален и Диоскорид упоминали о лечебных свойствах плодов граната, которые связаны с высоким содержанием в последних дубильных веществ.

Состав и свойства гранатового масла

До 85% продукта составляет пуниковая, или гранатовая, кислота, обладающая уникальными лечебными свойствами. Один из мощнейших антиоксидантов, она защищает организм от воздействия свободных радикалов, препятствует воспалительным процессам, замедляет развитие онкологических заболеваний, помогает регулировать уровень сахара в крови.

Пуниковая кислота относится к омега-5 полиненасыщенным жирным кислотам (ПНЖК) и участвует в регуляции липидного обмена. Согласно последним исследованиям, она эффективна в составе программ по снижению веса и нормализации нарушенного метаболизма.

Помимо гранатовой, в состав масла входят линолевая, стеариновая, пальмитиновая и олеиновая кислоты. Несмотря на их заметно меньшее процентное содержание, общий жирокислотный состав делает масло граната поистине бесценным. В состав входят также 15 незаменимых аминокислот, высокий процент токоферолов (витамина Е), витамины группы В, РР, С, каротин, фитостерины, разнообразные минералы (включая калий, кальций, железо, магний, ванадий, цинк и т.д.). По некоторым данным, содержание антиоксидантов в масле гранатовых косточек в три раза выше, чем в зеленом чае.

Перечисленные элементы и соединения участвуют в различных процессах обмена и синтеза в человеческом организме, оказывают положительный эффект на сердечно-сосудистую и иммунную системы, кроветворение и процессы регенерации, помогают нормализовать гормональный баланс у женщин.

Показания к применению

Такое разнообразие свойств позволяет включать масло гранатовых косточек в состав комплексной терапии при лечении огромного спектра заболеваний. А в зависимости от проблемы этот продукт можно применять как наружно, так и внутрь.

Прием гранатового масла внутрь рекомендован для:

· профилактики и лечения различных злокачественных и доброкачественных образований. Эффективность продукта была описана на международной конференции Израильского Технологического Института в 2001 году;

· укрепления иммунитета;

· комплексной терапии при лечении ВИЧ и аутоиммунных заболеваний;

· восстановления уровня гормонов у женщин в период менопаузы (масло гранатовых косточек содержит фитоэстрогены);

· нормализации менструального цикла (также благодаря фитоэстрогенам в составе);

· лечения артритов и артрозов как противовоспалительное средство;

· комплексной терапии остеопороза;

· антиоксидантной защиты организма и омоложения организма;

· профилактики и лечения заболеваний сердечно-сосудистой системы – флавоноиды и ПНЖК снижают уровень «плохого» холестерина в организме и защищают сосуды от образования холестериновых бляшек;

· язве желудка и двенадцатиперстной кишки;

· комплексной терапии заболеваний щитовидки, так как в составе масла есть йод;

· комплексного лечения лишнего веса и диабета;

· профилактики болезни Альцгеймера и улучшения памяти.

В лечебных целях можно использовать только чистое гранатовое масло холодного отжима, поэтому его дозировки ограничиваются несколькими каплями в день. Профилактический курс обычно длится месяц, при суточной норме 5-7 капель под язык раз в день, за 30 минут до еды. В лечебных целях длительность приема лучше согласовать с лечащим врачом.

Наружное применения гранатового масла рекомендуется для:

· комплексного лечения кожных заболеваний – дерматитов, экзем, псориаза;

· укрепления волос;

· лечения перхоти и оздоровления кожи головы;

· комплексного лечения акне, как противовоспалительное средство;

· ухода за кожей после загара или воздействия ультрафиолета, защиты от фотостарения кожи;

· ухода за лицом в комплексе омолаживающих процедур;

· антицеллюлитных процедур;

· ухода и укрепления ногтей.

Противопоказания к применению

Масло гранатовых косточек практически не имеет противопоказаний для применения. Исключение составляет прием вовнутрь при беременности и лактации, из-за фитоэстрогенов в составе и влияния на гормональный баланс. При наружном применении неприятные симптомы означают индивидуальную непереносимость какого-то из элементов в составе масла.

Заключение

Гранат — источник не только вкусных плодов и полезного сока, но и неповторимого лечебного средства. Чистое масло гранатовых косточек, в котором сохранены все его уникальные свойства, представлено в ассортименте продуктов компании Yofing.

Добавить комментарий

×
×

Корзина

Close Panel
Buy for $50.00 more and get free shipping